Thursday, July 05, 2012

off with the extra wheels

We Have been putting it off and putting it off. Mostly because we are really busy, but partly because, he is my little boy and if he learns to ride with no training wheels, its just one more thing off of his bucket list to man hood. 

But we did it. His training wheels could not be moved up any higher, so we took them off. 

I am not kidding he rode it by himself within the first five minutes. Now he is a pro.  *sniffle sniffle* 



his brake skills need a bit of work, but still seriously impressive!
 
video
I know it is cruel to laugh, but it was hilarious... you usually see in the movies kids crashing into bushes and such, not their little sister. HAHA.


 
Not ten minutes after he started riding, he was doing this... heaven help us. lol
video
Did you see him pop a wheelie at about the 9 second mark?

Than we ate watermelon in the parking lot. It was a good evening.

   
Good job buddy, we are so proud!

2 comments:

Katie said...

Dang Kroten!!! Way to go, that is impressive!! And the crashing video was too funny : )

BECKY said...

sooooooooooooooooooooo awesome! i was laffing as he crashed into kem too... and totally saw the wheelie!